Prospective cooperation with Frei University in Germany
On March 24, 2023, Vice-Rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova and Head of Strategic Development and International Ranking Gulasal Rofievalar visited Freie Universität Berlin, Germany, where they met with Dr. Herbert Grayshop, Vice-President for International Relations.
During the meeting, they discussed the issues of developing international relations between the two universities, learning the experience of the TOP-100 university according to THE, and expanding cooperation between professors and teachers. They also exchanged ideas on organizing an academic mobility program and pedagogical practice for students studying Russian at the National University of Uzbekistan.
The vice-chancellor of Freie University of Berlin emphasized that 27 Uzbek students are currently studying at the university, and 5 of them are students of UzMU.
It was also mentioned that the project for cooperation with the Faculty of Economics of UzMU was submitted to the European Commission within the framework of the Erasmus program, and as a result of it, the scientific internships of doctoral students will be funded.
After the meeting, the university delegation and students were invited to this university in April.