• 5А220101 – journalism (higher journalistic courses)
Professor teacherThe faculty has 4 doctors of science and 17 candidates of science.Workshops -21 Science School -2
In 2015, 2 associate professors, in 2017, 1 associate professor of the faculty of journalism became winners of the Republican contest “The best teacher of higher education”.The group “Jurfak online” as part of professors and teachers of the faculty took an active part in the international symposium on physics, held in November 2016 in the national and international media.Starting from 2010, at the initiative of the faculty and students of the faculty, the traditional Mediation Conference is held to discuss topical issues of online journalism, bringing together students from prestigious universities.In 2015, the Club of Young Journalists was organized in collaboration with the “Club of Young Journalists”.Today, almost all graduates of undergraduate and graduate programs carry out their activities in the NTRK of Uzbekistan and regional branches, in editorial offices throughout the republic, in the press centers of Ministries and departments.
The “master class” created under the guidance of an experienced associate professor Ahmadjon Meliboyev, has been working for 13 years. Over the years, more than 150 talented students have been trained in this school. Three of them were awarded scholarships of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and 22 of them became winners of various competitions of the republican scale. 4 books were published by the teacher.Last year, 70 collectors from 70 students entered the Flowering Tree collection, published by Shark Publishing House.
Educational newspaper "JOURNALIST"
• The Journalist newspaper was created in 1978;• so far, 268 newspaper issues have been published;• Educational newspaper “Journalist” is published 4-5 times a year.