Corruption is an obstacle to the development of society
On December 15, at the Faculty of Foreign Philology, a round table was held on the topic "Corruption as an obstacle to the development of society." The meeting was attended by the head of the Department of Anti-Corruption of the National University of Uzbekistan M. Tukhtaev, inspector for prevention A. Igitaliev, dean of the faculty I. A. Juraeva, deputy dean for youth affairs H. Ergashev., Chairwoman of the women's committee F.B. Akhrarova, senior teacher of the Department of Foreign Languages and Literature M.M. Abdullaeva and teachers of the faculty A.Z. Khalilov, Y. Sobirova, S. Yusupov, F. Abdullaev, Y. Usmanova. During the roundtable it was explained that the university has developed measures to eradicate corruption and is working to prevent and promote corruption.
It was noted that raising the legal culture in the fight against corruption, identifying and suppressing such offenses as bribery and extortion, requires everyone to know about the inevitability of punishment for such crimes. The website, created by the Department of Anti-Corruption at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirza Ulugbek, has been launched and will submit applications through the website if you become aware of such a situation. The students were told that the applicant's name would be kept secret and protected. During the round table, students received detailed answers to their questions.