The Ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Visits the National University of Uzbekistan
On February 28, 2023, the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Uzbekistan, Yousef Salah Al Gahrah Al Otaibi, visited the National University of Uzbekistan. The Ambassador expressed his satisfaction with visiting the university, which has a long history, and highlighted that the National University of Uzbekistan holds a high position in Saudi Arabia. He mentioned that those from the kingdom who wish to study in Uzbekistan choose this university because its diploma is recognized in Saudi Arabia.
Furthermore, the Ambassador emphasized that the relations between the two countries have reached a new level following the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan, Sh.Mirziyoyev, to Saudi Arabia in August 2022, and he is a proponent of education being a key area of focus in these enhanced relations.
In response, the rector of the National University of Uzbekistan, Madjidov Inom Urishovich, noted the significant interest in the Arab world and especially the Saudi Arabian education system in Uzbekistan. The parties discussed proposals for future collaboration directions.
At the end of the meeting, as a practical step towards establishing cooperation, it was agreed to implement memorandums of understanding with the agreed-upon universities in the coming days.