Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris III University
As previously reported, on the initiative of the French Embassy in Uzbekistan, 25 French language teachers teaching STEM subjects had the opportunity to return to this country after improving their qualifications.
5 professors and teachers of UzMU participated in this program. Serge Bellini, the French attaché in the field of education in Uzbekistan, professors of Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris III University, Jean-Claude Beacco and Brigitte Baju, visited UzMU in order to study the results and indicators after the training of professors within the framework of the project.
During the visit, the level of the French language of students studying mathematics, physics, chemistry and biology, the use of the virtual equipment provided by the embassy and the effectiveness of the experiences gained in France were discussed.
Also, proposals to raise the level of the French language and inform about the opportunities that can be achieved with this language in the course of further work were considered. Feedback was studied in detail and it was agreed to cooperate in the implementation of the defined plans.