Ambassador of Turkmenistan
The Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan visited NUUz.
On January 29, 2024, the delegation led by the extraordinary and autonomous ambassador of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan Shadurdi Meredov visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
Mr. Ambassador Shadurdi Meredov, consul of the embassy Azat Dzhorayev, attache Aina Yoldasheva, rector of the National University of Uzbekistan Inom Madjidov, vice-rector for international relations Raima Shirinova, vice-rector for scientific affairs and innovations Yaqub Ergashov talked to each other.
The conversation was devoted to a number of important issues, such as further strengthening of relations between the two countries, exchange of personnel, academic mobility, establishment of cooperation in the field of scientific research, establishment of joint scientific laboratories.
In the future, to organize a meeting of Turkmen students studying at NUUz with representatives of the embassy, to hold an international conference at the university on the occasion of the 300th anniversary of the great Turkmen poet Mahtumkuli, as well as to establish a mini-library dedicated to the poet's life and work at the Faculty of Uzbek Philology. it was agreed.
For information, today 341 students from Turkmenistan study in 13 faculties of the National University of Uzbekistan.