A roundtable discussion on women’s issues was organized
Today, at the National University of Uzbekistan, in cooperation with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, the social democratic party "Adolat", a roundtable discussion was held on the topic "Increasing the political and legal knowledge of women and girls, preventing domestic violence".
Members of the political council of the party, deputies, scientists, professors and teachers, students and young people, as well as mass media took part in it.
Rector of the university, Professor Inom Madjidov, who opened the event with his opening speech, spoke about the opportunities and privileges offered to female pedagogues and employees, as well as female students at NUUz.
Party leader Robakhon Mahmudova, who was a guest at the university, shared her thoughts about the work being done to improve the political and legal knowledge of women in our country and the future plans.
During the event, several lectures on the subject were heard by relevant officials and experts. After that, detailed answers and explanations were given to the questions of the participants of the event.