29Jumakulova Sayora SanjarovnaTrainee
30Sharipova Mukhlisa Erkin kiziTrainee
31Yuldasheva Dilfuza Shonazar kiziTrainee
The department conducts intensive scientific research. In 2019-2021 teachers of the department published 19 scientific articles in the journals based on SCOPUS, 46 scientific articles in foreign journals, 20 scientific articles in local journals, and more than 40 theses in foreign and national scientific conferences.
Currently, the following teachers and researchers of the department are working on the dissertation:
1. D.Mazlitdinova "Principles of preserving the national spirit in translation (in the works of O.Sharafiddinov, I.Gafurov, H.Turabek)";
2. N. Rakhimova "Comparative study of biological terms in English and Uzbek";
3. M.Saibnazarova "Classification of customs in English and Uzbek literature (on the example of the works of Abdullah Qadiri and Jane Austen)";
4. M.Abdulkhayeva "Functional features of quasi-synonyms in English and Uzbek";
5. Sh.Tashpulatova "Semantic features, mutual translation and lexicographic interpretation of mood verbs in English and Uzbek":
6. F. Mamatova "Linguo-cultural study of anthropocentric euphemisms in English and Uzbek";
7. G.Jurayeva “Lingua - coaching as an effective approach in teaching ESP”.
The department cooperates with the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent Pharmaceutical Institute, Academic Lyceum named after Sirojiddinov, Secondary School No. 24, Secondary School No. 28, Secondary School No. 219 and all other secondary schools situated in Almazar district. In collaboration teachers of the department exchange experiences, conduct scientific and methodological seminars, organize master classes.
In 2021 the department signed a memorandum with the Osmania University in Hyderabad (a university included in the top 1000 universities) and established partnerships. The purpose of this cooperation is to strengthen the bonds of friendship and harmony through education.
Professor of the Osmania University Vislavath Rajunayak conducts ESP classes for the students of the Faculty of Economics of the National University of Uzbekistan in the field of Economics (5230100) and Personnel Management (5231700) on a part-time basis. Teachers of the department and teachers of Osmania University also organize online trainings.
The department actively participates in foreign grants, as well. In 2018 department teachers Sh.Nigmatova and N.Rakhimova took part in NURSLING-561742-EPP-1-2015-PT-EPPKA2CBHE-SP National Qualification System: drafting guidelines for the development and recognition of qualifications at the University of Patra in Greece.
D.Mazlitdinova was a member of the Erasmus+Class project "CLASS - Development of a Master's Program in Computer Linguistics for Universities in Central Asia" during 2019 and planning to create other grants.
Teachers of the department regularly improve their skills and gain certificates in the RIAIM Philology and Language Teaching (English) retraining course at USWLU, IELTS and CEFR certificates.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No PD-5117 on the measures to increase to a qualitatively new level of implementation of learning foreign languages in the Republic of Uzbekistan from September 2021 three teachers of the department D.Nazarova, N.Kholikova and D.Amonova are getting a 50% surcharge.
In the pamphlet of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev "From the Strategy of Action - to the Strategy of Development" the great attention is paid to the reforms of the spiritually enlightening works. According to the pamphlet, the implementation of the concept of "New Uzbekistan - an enlightened society", the further development of national values, the promotion of culture and art, the education of young people in the spirit of common faith on the basis of the principle of "Enlightenment against ignorance" is one of our most pressing and priorities as teachers in particular. In this regard, the staff of the department works with the students, including:
• holding of various educational activities (reading parties, meetings with famous writers, educational competitions on language) in order the students spend their free time effectively;
• organizing sports competitions among students (chess game, national wrestling, tug of war, etc.);
• organizing roundtables with female students in order to prepare them for marriage with exemplary women, doctors, scientists, psychologists of our country;
• visiting museums, theaters, cinemas and exhibitions to enrich the spiritual world of students, as well as to provide them with cultural recreation;
• organizing celebrations and charity events in orphanages, nursing homes and orphanages for the disabled;
• presenting art books for schoolchildren to the secondary school libraries of Almazar district;
• conducting various roundtable discussions with the residents of Tabassum mahalla in Almazar district, especially with the women on the topic "The role of women in society and family", "The world is enlightened with women", "Still you are a holy woman".
Teachers of the department are actively involved not only in the university and faculty, but also in public affairs, as well as in state-wide events. In November 2020, under the motto "New Uzbekistan - a new worldview", organized by the state, the department was active in conducting a two week promotion activities in mahallas of Almazar district. Representatives of the older generation living in the area, school teachers, students and their parents were invited to the event. During the event teachers of the department gave information to the population about the decrees of the head of the state, the state programs, their implementation and effective results, aimed at the interests of the people and human dignity.